HS English suggestion 2022 Strong roots (Prose) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam strong roots board question Answer English suggestion 2022 class 12| Strong roots important short question mcq saq.

টেলিগ্রাম এ জয়েন করুন

Table Of Contents

উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন 2022

Dear students, HS English Suggestion for 2022 important questions উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন গুরুত্বপূর্ন প্রশ্ন ২০২২ : পশ্চিমবঙ্গ উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সাজেশন ২০২২ (West Bengal Higher Secondary education Class 12th English Suggestion for 2022) নিচে দেওয়া হল।

এই West Bengal HS English Suggestion 2022 (WBCHSE) – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন ২০২২ MCQ, সংক্ষিপ্ত, অতিসংক্ষিপ্ত এবং রচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর গুলি আগামী HS English 2022 – উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি ২০২২ পরীক্ষার জন্য খুব গুরু্বপূর্ণ। তোমরা যারা দ্বাদশ শ্রেণির উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন 2022 – HS English Suggestion 2022 খুঁজে চলেছো, তারা নিচে দেওয়া গুরুত্বপূর্ন প্রশ্নপত্রগুলি দেখতে পারো ! উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা তে এই সাজেশন বা কোশ্চেন প্যাটার্ন (HS English Suggestion 2022 – উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি সাজেশন 2022 এর জন্য এই প্রশ্নগুলো আসার সম্ভাবনা খুব বেশি।

উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সাজেশন প্রশ্ন এবং উত্তর Strong roots থেকে দেওয়া হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য সমস্ত রকম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্ন পেতে আমাদের নিচে দেওয়া Teligram চ্যানেল এর সাথে জুড়ে থাকুন।

 

Strong Roots

 

From APJ’s house, Rameswaram was –

(A) Ten minutes’s Walk

(B) 15 minutes walk

(C) 30 minutes walk

(D) 20 minutes walk

Ans: (A) Ten minutes’s Walk

APJ’s Father Chanted prayers in –

(A) Arabic

(B) Parsee

(C) Greek

(D) Hindi

Ans: (A) Arabic

“Whenever they reach an impasse …” ‘Impasse’ means –

(A) Impossible

(B) Possible

(C) Deadlock

(D) Prayer

Ans:(C) Deadlock

Kalam’s father believed that for people in distress, was –

(A) A mere mediator

(B) Greater then God

(C) A solver of problems

(D) A helpless onlooker of their difficulties

Ans: (A) A mere mediator

APJ’s parents’s name were –

(A) Jainulabdeen & Ashiamma

(B) Jainuluddin & Ashiamma

(C) Jainulabdeen & Ishikamma

(D) None of those

Ans: (A) Jainulabdeen & Ashiamma 

Why was Kalam’s father well – known in their locality ?

(A) He was a Successful Doctor

(B) He was a respected teacher

(C) He was a healer who prayed for the well-being of his fellow men.

(D) He was a wealthy money lender

Ans: (C) He was a healer who prayed for the well-being of his fellow men.

From APJ’s house the coconut grove was

(A) 3 miles away

(B) 4 miles away

(C) 5 miles away

(D) 6 miles away

Ans: (B) 4 miles away

Many people offered APJ’s father –

(A) Bowls of water

(B) Bowls of soup

(C) Money

(D) wealth

Ans: (B) Bowls of soup

Kalam is also spiritual because-

(A) He visits the mosque everyday

(B) He tries to follow in his father’s foot steps

(C) He believes in the power of the divine

(D) He believes that an individual has to server all tires to be happy

Ans: (B) He tries to follow in his father’s foot steps

Rameswaram was famous for –

(A) Shiva temple

(B) Mosque

(C) Sea beach

(D) Garden

Ans: (A) Shiva temple

Everyday, APJ’s Mother fed –

(A) 10 people

(B) 20 people

(C) Many people

(D) No people

Ans: (C) Many people

APJ’s would take his meal with his –

(A) Father

(B) Mother

(C) Both

(D) Brother

Ans: Mother

APJ’s father used to get up at –

(A) 3 a.m.

(B) 4 a.m.

(C) 5 a.m.

(D) 6 a.m.

Ans: 4 a.m.

The ancestral house of APJ was a –

(A) Small new house

(B) Large pucca house

(C) Multistoreyed building

(D) Mud hut

Ans: (B) Large pucca house 

The ancestral house of APJ was made of –

(A) Mud and bomboo

(B) Wood and Tin

(C) Limestone & brick

(D) Marble stone

Ans: (C) Limestone & brick

The ancestral house of APJ was situated at –

(A) Mosque street

(B) Temple street

(C) Rameswaram street

(D) Kerala street

Ans: (A) Mosque street

APJ used to eat on a –

(A) Thali

(B) Banana leaf

(C) Silver plate

(D) Aluminium plate

Ans: (B) Banana leaf

The menu of his daily meal was –

(A) Rice, Sambar, pickle, and chutney

(B) Rice, dal, fish and mutton

(C) Chicken soup and rice

(D) Fried rice

Ans: (A) Rice, Sambar, pickle, and chutney

APJ belongs to a _____ family

(A) Tamil

(B) Bengali

(C) Oriya

(D) Keralian

Ans: (A) Tamil

 

Short Answer Type Questions | HS English Question– Strong Roots (Prose) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam | HS English suggestion strong roots.

 

* Why did people offer water to APJ’s father ?

Ans: Many people offered bowl of water to APJ’s father who wished prayer and returned to them to cure the invalids .

* What is the necessity of prayer ? 

Ans: According to APJ’s father , prayer makes possible a communion of the spirit between people .

*How did APJ’s father start his day ? 

Ans: Every morning at 4 a.m. APJ’s father started his day with namaj and then he used to walk 4 miles daily to their coconut grove .

* What was APJ’s feeling about divine power ?

Ans: APJ felt convinced that there exists a divine power that can lift one up from confusion , misery , melancholy and failure and guide one to one’s true place .

*I When can man get peace of mind ? 

Ans: When a man severs his emotional and physical bond , he H is on the road to freedom , happiness and peace of mind .

* What advice did APJ’s father give when one is in trouble ?

Ans: When trouble comes , one should try to understand the relevance of one’s suffering .

*What is the full name of APJ Abdul Kalam ? 

Ans: Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam .

*From which book is ‘ Strong Roots ‘ taken ?

Ans: ‘ Strong Roots ‘ is taken from APJ Abdul Kalam‘s autobiography Wings of Fire ‘ ( 1999 ).

*Describe the house of APJ Abdul Kalam . 

Ans: The house of APJ Abdul Kalam was a large pucca house b made of limestone and brick , built in the middle of the 19th century .

 

Broad Type Questions – Strong Roots (Prose) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam | HS English Question and Answer | উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ইংরেজি  

 

*” In fact , I would say mine was a secure childhood ” say that he had a secure childhood ? | প্রকৃতপক্ষে .. Whose Childhood is referred to here ? Why did the speaker || এখানে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে ? কেন বস্তা তার সুনিশ্চিত শৈশবকালের কথা উল্লেখ .কার শৈশবকাল করেছেন ?

Ans: Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam’s childhood is referred to here . Strong Roots ‘ is an excerpts from Kalam’s autobiography Wings of Fire . According to Kalam , he had a secure childhood . He was born in 1931 in a middle class Tamil Family of Ramesswaram . Here we see A.P.J. Abdul Kalam had an ideal childhood materially and emotionally secure . He lived with his parents in their ancestral house . Kalam’s father Jainulabdeen was a strict kind of man with spiritual principles . He did not allow any unnecessary luxuries in his family . However , their basic needs in terms of food , medicine , clothing were not ignored . Kalam’s mother was a generous women . She worked tirelessly to feed all . On the the other hand , his father’s teachings made a positive character in him .

 

* ” Every human being is a specific element within the whole of the manifest divine Being ” – Who is the speaker ? Whom did he say this ? Explain the meaning of the sentence . কে ? কাকে তিনি একথা বলেছেন ? বাক্যটির তাৎপর্য ব্যাখ্যা করো ।

Ans: Jainulabdeen , A.P.J Abdul Kalam’s father is the speaker here . He said this to his son A.P.J. Abdul Kalam .

Jainulabdeen was a spiritual man . He could convey complex spiritual concepts in simple language . He thought that every human being is a part of the divine Being . The divine Being manifests himself in different forms and shapes . Every creation in this universe is a part of that divine Being and has its own identity . Every human being is a part of the universe . Jainulabdeen has no formal education , but he has intuition . He was a lover of mankind .

 

* ” One must understand the difference between a fear ridden vision of destiny and the vision that enables us to seek the enemy of fulfilment within ourselves ” – Who said this and to whom ? In what context did the speaker make this comment ? What is the vision that enables us to seek the ‘ enemy of fulfilment ‘ ? [ কে , কাকে একথা বলেছিলেন ? কোন পরিস্থিতিতে বক্তা এরূপ মন্তব্য করেছিলেন ? কী সেই কল্পচিত্র যা আমাদের মধ্যে ‘ সার্থকতার শত্রু ‘ – কে খুঁজে বের করে ?

Ans: Jainulabdeen said this above line to his son A.P.J Abdul kalam .

Jainulabdeen expressed his idea about universal significance of human being . Dr. Kalam asked him that why didn’t he described it to the people came to him . In reply Jainulabdeen said the above line .

Jainulabdeen said that when common people faces an impasse , they began to search for a friend who can guide them or show them appropriate path to overcome the difficulties . He helped them as a mediator of those people with his prayer But one must know the difference between a fear ridden vision of destiny and the vision that helps us to seek the enemy of fulfilment within ourselves .

 

* ” When troubles come , try to understand the relevance of E your suffering … introspection ” –Who said this and to whom ? How did the speaker’s attitude to adversity influenced the person spoken to ? [ “ যখন বিপদ আসবে , তোমার দুঃখকষ্টের প্রাসঙ্গিকতা বোঝার চেষ্টা করো … আত্মসমীক্ষা ” – কে , কাকে একথা বলেছিলেন ? বক্কার প্রতি লতার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি কীভাবে শ্রোতাকে প্রভাবিত করেছিল ? 

Ans: Jainulabdeen said those above line to his son A.P.J Abdul Kalam .

Jainulabdeen said that every human being is a part of the divine being . So one must not afraid of sufferings and problems as it is the right time for introspection . Kalam was very much Influenced by his father’s advice and followed it in his own sphere of science and technology .

* What did Kalam say about daily routine of his father ?

Ans: APJ Abdul Kalam’s father , Jainulabdeen , started his day at 4 a.m. by reading the namaz . Then he used to walk down to a small coconut grove . He would return with about a dozen coconuts tied together thrown over his shoulder , and only then he would have his breakfast . He often discussed spiritual matters with the high priest of Rameswaram temple . He would go to the very old mosque in their locality for evening prayers . After the prayers he met the people of different religions . This remained his routine even when he was in his late sixties .

 

* ” Why don’t you say this to the people who came to you ” – Who said this and to whom ? What is the word referred to by the word ‘ this ‘ ? Why do the people come to the person spoken to ? [ “ একথা তুমি তোমার কাছে যারা আসে তাদের বলো না কেন ? ” – কে , কাকে একথা বলেছিল ? ‘ this ’ শব্দটির দ্বারা কী বোঝানো হয়েছে ? লোকজন শ্রোতার কাছে কেন আসত ?

Ans: A.P.J Abdul kalam said this to his father Jainulabdeen . The word ‘ this ‘ referred to the idea of universal significance of human being expressed by Jainulabdeen .

Jainulabdeen , father of A.P.J Abdul Kalam could convey complicated spiritual idea in simple Tamil language . People of different religion would come to him for divine help .

* ” Whenever they reach an impasse , they look to someone to show them the way out ” – Who is the speaker ? Whom did he say this ? What is an ‘ Impasse ‘ ? Explain the sentence . ( কে ? কাকে তিনি একথা বলেছেন ? ‘ Impasse ’ শব্দটির অর্থ কী ? বাক্যটি ব্যাখ্যা করো )

Ans: A.P.J Abdul Kalam’s father Jainulabdeen is the speaker here_ He said this to A.P.J. Abdul Kalam .

An Impasse ‘ means a critical condition in which people engaged in a discussion cannot agree . It is a difficult situation when no progress can be achieved .

When common people face an impasse , they get confused . In such a situation , they try to find a leader who can guide them . They look for someone who can show them the way to overcome such difficult situation . The idea expressed by Jainulabdeen in this sentence has an universal significance . He has a loving insight into human heart.

*#1 Who was Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry ? How was the relation between Sastry and Kalam’s father ? What did they dicuss ? What does the relationship signify ? [ কে ছিলেন ? শাস্ত্রী ও কালামের পিতার মধ্যে সম্পর্ক কেমন ছিল ? তারা কী বিষয়ে আলোচনা করতেন ? তাদের সম্পর্ক কীসের নিদর্শন ছিল ? ]

Ans: Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry was the high priest of Rameswaram Shiva Temple . Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry had intimacy with Kalam’s father . They discussed about spiritual matters . The spirit of unity , communal harmony and brotherhood signifies by the relationship .

* ” One of the most vivid memories of my early childhood is of the two men …. ” – Who were the two men referred to here ? What did they discuss ? What impression do you form of them from their discussion ? [ কোন দুইজনকে এখানে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে ? তাঁরা কোন বিষয়ে আলোচনা করতেন ? তাদের আলোচনা তোমার উপর কী প্রভাব ফেলে ? ]

Ans: The two men refears to here are Kalam’s father Jainulabdeen and Lakshmana Sastry .  They discussed spiritual matters . 

Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry was the high priest of Rameswaram temple . He was a very close friend of Kalam’s father . On the other hand , Kalam’s father Jainulabdeen was a devout muslim who used to go mosque daily . One of A.P.J.’s most vivid memories is of his father and Pakshi Lakshmana Sastry , each in their traditional attire discussing spiritual matters . From their discussion we form an impression of the spirit of unity , communal harmony and brotherhood relationship . So Jainulabdeen’s spiritual notion helped Kalam to prosper in life . There we see the divine power guide one to one’s true place . If an individual separates himself from material world , he can attain peace of mind .

 

* Where did Kalam born ? Describe the surrounding of Kalam’s native house . [ কালাম সাহেব কোথায় জন্মগ্রহণ করেন ? তার জন্মস্থানের আশেপাশের বর্ণনা দাও । ]

Ans: APJ Abdul Kalam was born into a Tamil family in the island town of Rameswaram .

There was a famous Shiva Temple which was about a ten minute walk from his house . His locality was predominantly Muslim , but there were quite a lot of Hindu families also . They lived amicably with their Muslim neighbours . There was also an old mosque in their locality .

 

What did APJ Abdul Kalam say about birth place and his parents ? What did he say about his parenrts ‘ generosity ? [ APJ Abdul Kalam তাঁর জন্মস্থান ও পিতা – মাতার সম্পর্কে কী বলেছেন ? তাঁর পিতা – মাতার উদারতা সম্পর্কে কী বলেছেন ? ]

Ans: APJ Abdul Kalam was born in the island town of Rameswaram in the erstwhile Madras state .

The names of his parents were Jainulabdeen and Ashiamma . His father had neither much formal education nor much wealth but he possessed great innate wisdom and true generosity . His mother fed many outsiders everyday with all the members of their family.

 

*What idea do you gather about the parentage of Kal am from his reminicence in his essay ” Strong Roots ” ? 

Ans: It was Kalam’s father Jainulabdeen , indeed who taught his offsprings the art of living . He had a truly wise and generous heart Kalam was greatly influenced by the ideas of his father . Kalam thanked his father for generating in him everything , every incident as wills of God , the almighty , Kalam found confidence and great faith within to face all the troubles of the world .

Kalam’s mother , being a descentent of a honourable and aristocratic origin , was a generous lady who fed even unknown fellows . She was also a pious leady . Both She and her husband were regarded as an ideal couple ” in the city . Ashiamma , Kalam’s mother used to manage her household very cordially Kalam enjoyed to be with her always . The chemistry of the bonding of Kalam’s parents made Kalam such a successful man on earth .

 

*What picture of communal harmony do you get from Kalam’s auto biagraphical sketch ‘ Strong Roots ‘ ? 

Ans: Rameswaram , predominantly a muslim area , was the birth t place of Kalam . The town was an island town in the erstwhile Madras state . There was a very old mosque in the locality as well S as the famous shiva temple . The Muslims worshipped freely j like the Hindu families . A sense of communal harmony always prevailed in the hearts of the inhabitants of that city Kalam’s father was a devoted Muslim whereas his boosom friend Paksh Lakshmana Sastry was the chief priest of Shiva temple They used to exchang their spiritual ideas . Despite outwar differences , a sense of oneness always predominated ther among the people such a town , in Kalam’s justification seeme to be an ideal one .

How did his father’s attitude to adversity influence the young Kalam ?

Ans: everything as a will of god . So he taught his sons not to be Aas Kalam’s father was utterly a spiritualist who considered broken in tine of sorrows and suffering . In fact , he believed that adversity provides us occasion for introspection . This attitude of his father generated a strong sense of energy and will power among Kalam and his brother and sisters . In his later life , though Kalam confronted many problems , yet did not give up . With great faith and confidence , he succeded in overcoming them .

What was Kalam’s father response to his son’s query about prayer and spirituality ? 

Ans: Spirituality is akin to religion or spirit . The very objective of spirituality is to set our inner selves as well as conscience to a higher level .

Kalam used to chant ” Namaj ” along with his father in the mosque . After every prayer , people held bowls of water before his father to purify by his finger touch and chantings . Kalam found no relevance in this conduct of them . When he asked his father , the old man clarified it as a symbol of communication between mass and a feeling of mingling with the universe . Spirituality , to Kalam’s father was a continuous source of eternal joy and ideal spirituality helped man to find his sense of total fulfilment .

 

 

 

 

টেলিগ্রাম এ জয়েন করুন
Share on:

Leave a Comment